Declaration of Non-Payment
In accordance with the articles of the Traffic Code (Article 176), users who are not in possession of a toll ticket will be required topay the toll alculated from the farthest tollgate, except if they can objectively prove (via receipts, invoices, the testimony of third parties, etc.) at which tollgate they entered the motorway. A "non-payment" report can be generated due to several reasons (missing money, the toll ticket has been lost, lackof card, insufficient credit on card, etc); as the case may be, specific procedures are activated, either directly on the tollgate or at a later stage via administrative ways.
Payment of the amount due must be made by the method indicated on the non-payment report and no later than 15 days following the date of transit. After the expiration of this term, the A22 motorway will initiate the process of credit recovery and will charge the relative expenses to the user. In case of non-payment within the indicated period, the A22 will exercise its right to forward the documents relating to the Road Traffic Police for subsequent contestation of the administrative sanctions referred to in Article 176, paragraphs 11 and 21 of the Traffic Code for the ascertained violation of the obligation to pay the motorway toll. This requires the payment of a sum of between € 85 and € 338 and the deduction of 2 points from the driving licence of the actual offender.
For any need for clarification, further information, or archiving requests, please fill out the following form and submit your request.